BOOKING TERMS & CONDITIONS

Golf & Tours Pty Ltd ACN 616 767 063

At G&T we understand your concern over how we handle your personal information, and we appreciate the trust that you have instilled that we will do so carefully, carefully and in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

These Terms & Conditions apply to the person making the booking and all other persons on whose behalf the booking is made. Clients booking by telephone, facsimile, web or e-mail will be deemed to have read and accepted the Terms & Conditions set out below. Therefore, please read them carefully.

As Golf & Tours Pty Ltd is only acting as an agent we, Golf & Tours, nor any of its related bodies corporate, directors, employees or agents accept any liability in respect to the supply of any element of your booking, including any liability for illness, personal injury, death or loss of any kind, delay and inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by any provider of travel services or products or by other third parties unless caused by our negligence.

Any client who books on a Golf & Tours trip assumes all of the risks of participating or attending the activity or tour, including by way of example and not limitation, any risks that may arise from negligence or carelessness on the part of the persons or entities being released, from dangerous or defective equipment or property owned, maintained, or controlled by any of the golf courses or third parties that Golf & Tours may engage.
By booking on a Golf & Tours event, the client certifies that they are physically fit and have not been advised to not participate in sporting activities such as golf by a qualified medical professional. They certify that there are no health-related reasons or problems which would preclude their participation in this tour or event.

The client acknowledges that the activities engaged in while on a golf tour may test a person’s physical limits and may carry with it the potential for death, serious injury, and property loss. The risks may include, but are not limited to, those caused by terrain, facilities, temperature, weather, condition of participants, equipment, vehicular traffic, actions of other people including, but not limited to, participants, volunteers, spectators, coaches, event officials, and event monitors, and/or producers of the event, and lack of hydration.

If in the unlikely event of an injury, accident or medical situation arising whilst on a golf course or at any time whilst on the tour, please stay calm. The Standard Procedure for clients to follow is to immediately contact Golf & Tours’ General Manager on the 24hr mobile number +61 414 385 585. If the situation is an emergency, or in doubt call the emergency services immediately.

All Golf & Tours clients consent to receive medical treatment which may be deemed advisable in the event of injury, accident, and/or illness during this activity or tour.
Any clients booking on a self-drive tour must hold a full valid driver’s licence with a clean driving record for a minimum of one year. It the client’s responsibility to follow and adhere to the driving laws of the state, territory and country that they are in. Golf & Tours, nor any of its related bodies corporate, directors, employees or agents accept any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any injury, damage, loss (including consequential loss), delay, additional expense or inconvenience caused directly or indirectly whether negligent or otherwise.

PRIVACY POLICY

Golf & Tours only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request, such as:
(a) title (gender);
(b) name;
(c) date of birth;
(d) address;
(e) email address;
(f) postcode;
(g) nationality;
(h) credit card or other payment details including billing address;
(i) travel details;
(j) passport number;
(k) dietary requirements;
(l) other information relevant to travel arrangements;
(m) IP address of visitors to our website; and
(n) using cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.

The personal information collected will be mainly held by us on electronic storage media, although paper records may also exist. Paper records will be held in secure premises, and electronic records will be accessible only by authorised personnel holding a valid password.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, including:
(a) to make bookings with travel service providers, such as airlines, hotels and tours, on your behalf;
(b) to fulfil administrative functions associated with your purchase order, such as billing;
(c) to correspond with you in relation to the travel services you have requested;
(d) to provide you with promotional and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
(e) using the IP address of visitors to our website to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and for statistical purposes.

We may from time to time use your information for purposes of conducting direct marketing to promote our products and services, surveying interest in other products and services, sending invitations to social functions or for purposes of disseminating information which we think may be of interest to our clients and contacts. You can unsubscribe from receiving communications from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us click on the unsubscribe link.

Your personal information will only be used for these purposes and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the privacy practices of Golf & Tours Pty Ltd, or you wish to make a request or lodge a complaint, please do so in writing to:

The Managing Director
Golf & Tours Pty Ltd
Suite 13
3/7 Grosvenor Place
Brookvale New South Wales 2100
Australia
Telephone +61 (02) 8968 9348
Email hello@golfandtours.com

Golf & Tours Pty Ltd reserves the right to change is privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy statement periodically for changes.
Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

Terms & Conditions

Our Terms & Conditions apply to the person making the booking and all other persons on whose behalf the booking is made.  Clients booking by telephone, facsimile, web or e-mail will be deemed to have read and accepted the Terms & Conditions set out below. Therefore, please read them carefully.

As Golf & Tours Pty Ltd is only acting as an agent we have no liability in respect to the supply of any element of your booking, including any liability for illness, personal injury, death or loss of any kind, delay and inconvenience caused directly or indirectly by any provider of travel services or products or by other third parties unless caused by our negligence.

Flights

Our golf tours require a minimum number of golfers to proceed.  Please do not book your flights until you have been advised by Golf & Tours that your tour will be proceeding.  If minimum numbers are not achieved, you will be offered a full refund or opportunity to transfer your deposit to another tour.

Travel Insurance

Golf & Tours Pty Ltd strongly recommends that you take out comprehensive travel insurance at the time of paying a deposit. The policy should provide cover for loss of deposit, cancellation and additional expenses, medical expenses and repatriation and loss or damage to baggage and valuables. You are responsible for making any special or increased insurance arrangements which you deem are necessary.  If you have to cancel your trip, your payments are non-refundable.

Passport & Visas

For overseas tours, it is your sole responsibility to ensure you have a valid passport at the time of travelling and that you hold all necessary visas and permits. All Australians must hold a valid passport for international travel. Some countries require you when entering to hold passport with at least six months validity. Australian permanent residents require a valid re-entry permit.

Pricing

Every effort is made to ensure that the prices quoted to you are correct; however, Golf & Tours Pty Ltd acts only as an agent and relies on information provided to us from our suppliers of the travel services and products listed in this itinerary. We will bring to your attention any change in price prior to you paying the balance of the tour. N.B some golf clubs, hotels, transfer companies and travel service providers reserve the right to increase their pricing due to increases in green fees, hotel accommodation charges and currency fluctuations etc.  Where the increase in price is greater than 10% of the original price of the tour, you may choose to either:

(a) cancel the applicable booking without incurring any penalty; or

(b) accept the change of price

You must notify the Golf & Tours of your choice within 14 days of receipt of notice of the increase or you will be deemed to have accepted the price change and will be liable for payment of the increase.

Payments

Golf & Tours accepts the following payment methods: Direct bank deposits, cheque and credit card (Visa, American Express or MasterCard N.B credit card payments will incur a 2.9% processing fee).

A deposit  is required to secure your place on any G&T tour.  Please indicate on the booking form how you wish to make this payment.

The balance will be due approximately 90 days prior to departure.  If the tour that you are booking on is an international tour, sold in foreign currency, you will be contacted prior to the balance due date with the amount owing in AUD.  The tour will be converted from the foreign currency to AUD using the best rate from the 4 major banks.  Golf & Tours will contact you advising of the full amount owing for the tour in Australian dollars, minus the deposit already paid, giving you the final balance owing.  If you wish to make this final balance payment earlier than this date, please contact Golf & Tours Pty Ltd.

Cancellations & Refunds

Cancellations by the client must be in writing and are subject to the following forfeit of cost per person:

  • Cancellation before final balance payment is required: Deposit lost or option to transfer full deposit to a subsequent tour
  • Cancellation after final balance payment has been completed: 100% of the tour cost charged

If the company is forced to cancel a tour, a full refund or option to transfer full deposit to a subsequent tour will be offered to the client.